?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I am out of control. [entries|friends|calendar]
Your Mom

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Well [15 Apr 2010|12:05am]
I just can't keep em. Now that I find 'em, they just won't stick around. What is my problem?
Leave no thought unspoken...

Nostalgic [28 Oct 2009|01:57am]
Wow, I really want to watch Record of Lodoss War again. So old school.

Oh, yeah. Hi LJ, how've ya been?
2 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

Self Reflections [15 Jan 2009|04:15am]
[ mood | contemplative ]

Every so often, I'm reminded that I don't generally look people in the eyes. I mean, I do look at people's eyes, but I have a habit of doing so indirectly. Such as, I'll look at the rest of their face, or perhaps their nose or mouth. It doesn't mean I'm not paying attention, rather, that I find it unusual and uncomfortable to keep direct eye contact for long. It's a vicious cycle, really.

Today, I looked into the eyes of a rather handsome young man who came into the coffee shop. I mean, really looked. Every time I talked to him, took his order, gave him his drink. It was... weird. And It was startling that it was weird. Am I really that avoidant? It's something I should look into changing.

It's not as if it's a bad thing. In fact, I would think most people like to have people look them in the eye with confidence when they talk to them. I hope I don't come across as being extra shy or deceitful. I'm not either of those things, and yet I fear that social convention would label me, if only vaguely, as such, if people notice my eye-contact habits.

I don't make new year's resolutions, but perhaps this might be something to consider for the upcoming year, and beyond.

1 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

EEEEEE [18 Nov 2008|12:13am]
NEW WATCHMEN TRAILER

http://movies.yahoo.com/feature/watchmen.html?showVideo=1
Leave no thought unspoken...

D: [10 Nov 2008|01:13am]
[ mood | slightly annoyed at myself ]

I JUST REMEMBERED.

Remember, remember, the fifth of November.

EXPLETIVE. I didn't watch it. I fail.

I.... should be in bed.

3 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

LOL [04 Nov 2008|08:37pm]
[ mood | amused ]



So apparently, Obama wins Maine by one vote.

1 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

Oh, Sarah Palin. [02 Oct 2008|04:24pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

MEME WARNING: The following is a meme. Thank you.


As was demonstrated in an interview with Katie Couric, Sarah Palin is unable to name any Supreme Court case other than Roe v. Wade.

The Rules: Post info about ONE Supreme Court decision, modern or historic, to your LJ. (Any decision, as long as it's not Roe v. Wade.) For those who see this on your f-list, take the meme to your OWN LJ to spread the fun.



Honestly, first one that came to mind: Plessy v. Ferguson (1896).

Basically, it upheld the "separate but equal" doctrine that held sway (officially, anyway) for almost sixty years, until another court case I could name, but according to the rules I'm only supposed to mention one, so tough luck. Figure it out on your own, kids.

See, look, I'm smarter than a vp candidate (though I admit I had to look up the year). I need one of those Staples "That was easy!" buttons. XD


Edit: vichan, I didn't read your comments before I posted. I swear. XD

Leave no thought unspoken...

I shouldn't be doing this at 2am. [28 Sep 2008|02:01am]
I want to either rant or wax philosophical, but neither things are working currently. Maybe I'll take a rain check. I've been reading through old LJ posts.

Insert late-night depressed/lonely thoughts here. I need more Mahler.
Leave no thought unspoken...

Haha [11 Sep 2008|12:26am]
[ mood | tired ]

Gary, if you still read LJ, this is for you.

dalai lama, hunter s thompson, fear and loathing in las vegas
see famous look-a-like faces

3 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

So. [06 Sep 2008|10:36pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Post about shitty teaching job is coming. I just don't feel like posting about it at the moment, I'm in a good mood.

Anyway. Any of you use Sprint for cell phone service? I'm considering switching to them from Verizon, since I need a new phone and I'd be switching off the family plan. Thoughts? Suggestions? I don't particularly care for any of Verizon's current phones, I think they're all ugly/cheaply made. Sprint seems to have a couple of decent ones, but I've heard that their service isn't so great. But! 7pm evenings. Also, AT&T has rollover minutes. Not sure about their phones.

Thoughts on such?

4 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

Nifty [29 Aug 2008|12:15pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Okay, I'll post more later about my shitty job, but for now, check this out:

http://kk.org/kk/2008/08/the-styrobot.php

1 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

Dude. [28 Aug 2008|04:30pm]
[ mood | kinda hungry ]

So, it's been an entire year, today, when I last posted in here. Wow.

So uh, yeah. Went to NC for a shitty teaching job. Looooong story short, it was really, really shitty. In many ways. So I'm not there anymore.

Back in Ohio now. Trying to find a job so I can support myself and look for grad schools for next fall.

So how are you?

4 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

So yeah [28 Aug 2007|10:06pm]
[ mood | excited ]

I HAVE A JAERB!!! Or a job. Yeah.

Details later, sleep now. :)

3 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

Finished [23 Jul 2007|01:36pm]
[ mood | awake after 5 hours of sleep ]

Okay. Finished Harry Potter 7 this morning at 5am.

Well. Um. Yeah. I won't spoiler this for you all, I hate that. Have no fear.

So. I liked it.

Discuss? AIM me.

Leave no thought unspoken...

Another YouTube video [27 Jun 2007|02:00am]
[ mood | bored ]

To avoid embedding yet another video, I'll just link to it. But yeah. Daft Punk's Harder Better Faster Stronger. Choreographed with somebody's HANDS.

It's kinda cool.

Check it.

2 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

Watch this. [21 Jun 2007|12:09am]
[ mood | awake ]

I wouldn't exactly call it "The Most Terrifying Video You'll Ever See" like it's titled on YouTube, but it's something to think about. It's basically Pascal's Wager for climate change. Check it out.

1 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

.... [04 Jun 2007|11:41pm]
[ mood | sad ]

So the Powers That Be decided to take away both my pets within a month of each other....

RIP Zeke, you would have been 11 years old on Thursday....

3 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

Like many things, I am nothing. [29 May 2007|01:08am]
[ mood | pensive ]

Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon is an excellent movie.

1 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

... [10 May 2007|11:12pm]
[ mood | crushed ]

RIP Rosie, my cat. I will miss you.

3 said it with a song| Leave no thought unspoken...

LOLZ [09 May 2007|11:26pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Effing HILARIOUS.

Leave no thought unspoken...

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]